| Code: 115835 |

TIN news:  This is a list of notable shipbuilders and shipyards:

Austria–Hungary Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino Bulgaria MTG Dolphin Shipyard, Varna
Bulyard, city of Varna
Varna Ship-Machine Building, city of Varna
Odessos Shiprepair yard, city of Varna
Terem Naval Shipyard, city of Varnahttp
Keppel Fels Baltech ltd., city of Varna
Bourgas Shiprepair yard, city of Bourgas
Rousse Shipyard West J.S.C.- Shipbuilding and shiprepair city of Ruse Croatia Brodogradilište 3. Maj (Rijeka)
Kraljevica Shipyard (Brodogradilište Kraljevica) (Kraljevica)
Brodosplit (Split)
Uljanik (Pula)
Brodotrogir (trogir)
Lošinjska plovidba - Brodogradilište (Mali Lošinj)
Montmontaža Greben (Vela Luka)
Brodogradilište Viktor Lenac (Rijeka) Denmark Esbjerg Shipyard A/S, Esbjerg
Fayard, Lindø, Odense (ex. Fredericia skibsværft.)
Orskov Yard, Frederikshavn
Karstensens Skibsværft A/S, Skagen
Nuuk Værft, Nuuk, Greenland
Hvide Sande Shipyard, Steel and Service, Hvide Sande Estonia Tallinn Shipyard
Baltic Workboats Shipyard
Estonia Shipyards Shiprepairs
Loksa Shipyard Ltd
SRC GROUP Ltd
BLRT Grupp Finland Åbo Skeppswarf
Aker Arctic
ALMACO
Andrée & Rosenqvist
Arctech Helsinki Shipyard (Helsinki)
Crichton (Turku shipyard)
Finnish maritime cluster
Hietalahti shipyard
Perno shipyard
Rauma Marine Constructions (Rauma)
Rauma shipyard
STX Finland Aker Yards
Uki Workboat
Vulcan (Turku shipyard)
Vuosaari shipyard
Wärtsilä Marine
W:m Crichton & C:o France PIRIOU (Piriou (entreprise)) in Concarneau, Brittany
DCNS
Société Nouvelle des Forges et Chantiers de la Méditerranée
Chantiers de l'Atlantique, (now STX France Cruise SA at St. Nazaire)
STX France Lorient SAS (Lorient)
Constructions Mécaniques de Normandie (CMN) in Cherbourg
Socarenam (Société de construction et de réparation navale) in Boulogne Sur Mer Germany AG Weser
Blohm + Voss
Bodan-Werft
Bremer Vulkan
Deutsche Schiff- und Maschinenbau AG
Deutsche Werft
Deutsche Werke
Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft (FSG)
Friedrich Krupp Germaniawerft
German Naval Yards Holdings (Kiel)
Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft (HDW) (Kiel)
Kaiserliche Werft Danzig
Kaiserliche Werft Kiel
Kaiserliche Werft Wilhelmshaven
Lürssen
Meyer Werft (Papenburg)
Neptun Werft
Nobiskrug
Nordseewerke (Emden)
Nordic Yards (Wismar/Warnemünde)
Reichsmarinewerft Wilhelmshaven
Schichau-Werft
Stülcken
ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems
Volkswerft (Stralsund) Greece Basileiades
Elefsis Shipyards
Hellenic Shipyards Co. (Skaramanga)
Neorion
Chalkis Shipyards S.A
Spanopoulos group
Motomarine Italy Azimut
Baglietto (La Spezia)
Benetti (Viareggio)
FB Design (Annone Brianza)
Ferretti Group
Fincantieri
Nuovi Cantieri Apuania
Perini Navi (Viareggio)
Cantieri Navali Rodriquez
Cantieri Sangermani (Lavagna)
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino
Cantiere Navale Vittoria (Adria)
Cantiere Navale Visentini (Donada)
Nuovo Arsenale Cartubi (Trieste)
FIPA (Viareggio - Massa) Latvia Riga shipyard
Tosmare shipyard Lithuania AB Klaipedos Laivu Remontas
AB Laivitė
AB Vakarų laivų gamykla Montenegro Bijela Adriatic Shipyard Netherlands Moonen Shipyards
Balk Shipyard
Barkmeijer Shipyards - Stroobos
Claasen Jachtbouw BV
Damen Group / Amels
Feadship
Heesen Yachts
Holland Jachtbouw Zaandam BV
Royal Huisman
ICON Yachts
IHC Merwede
OceAnco
Royal Bodewes Shipyard – Hoogezand
Scheepswerf Gouwerok BV
Scheepswerf Made BV
Shipyard de Hoop - Lobith and Foxhol yards
Shipyard de Donge
Vitters Shipyard BV
Zwijnenburg Machinefabriek BV Norway Aas Skipsbyggeri (Vestnes)
Aibel AS (Haugesund)
Kværner Stord
Aker Verdal
Apply Leirvik
Båtbygg (Måløy)
Båtservice (Mandal)
Brødrene Aa (Hyen)
Brødrene Hukkelberg (Aukra)
Eidsvik Skipsbyggeri (Uskedal)
Fiskerstrand Verft (Sula)
Fitjar Mekaniske Verksted
Fjellstrand (Omastrand)
Fosen Yard (Rissa)
Grovfjord Mekaniske Verksted AS
GS Marine (Gursken)
Havyard Group
Havyard Leirvik
Hellesøy Verft (Rosendal)
Kimek (Kirkenes)
Krimek (Kristiansund)
Kleven Verft (Ulsteinvik)
Larsnes Mekaniske Verksted (Gursken)
Myklebust Verft (Gursken)
Moss Verft
Mundal Båt (Radøy)
Måløy Verft
BMV Noryards
Oma Baatbyggeri (Stord)
Palmer Johnson (Flekkefjord)
Simek (Flekkefjord)
Sletta Verft AS (Aure)
Solstrand Verft (Tomrefjord)
Solund Verft
Stadtyard (Raudeberg)
Ulstein Group AS (Ulsteinvik)
Vard Group AS HQ (Ålesund)
Vard Aukra
Vard Brattvaag
Vard Brevik
Vard Langsten (Tomrefjord)
Vard Søviknes
Vaagland Båtbyggeri (Halsa)
Westcon Yards Ølen
Westcon Yards Florø Poland Remontowa Shipbuilding (Gdańsk)
Stocznia Gdańsk (Gdańsk)
Crist S.A. (Gdynia)
Stocznia Szczecińska Nowa (Szczecin)
Stocznia Marynarki Wojennej S.A. (Gdynia) Portugal ENVC Shipyard (Viana Castelo)
LISNAVE (Setúbal)
Arsenal do Alfeite (Almada) Romania Daewoo Mangalia Heavy Industries (Mangalia)
Constanţa Shipyard (Constanţa)
DAMEN Galaţi shipyard (Galaţi)
VARD Brăila SA (Brăila)
VARD Tulcea SA (Tulcea)
Shipyard ATG Romania (Giurgiu)
2x1 Holding Cape Midia Shipyard S.A. (Midia-Navodari)
GSP Shipyard S.A (Midia-Navodari)
ORSOVA Shipyard S.A (Orsova)
Drobeta Turnu Severin Shipyard : Severnav S.A (Drobeta)
STENTOR NAVOL OLTENITA Shipyard (Oltenita)
Mangalia Military Shipyard (Mangalia) Russia Admiralty Shipyard, aka Shipyard No. 194 and 196 Saint Petersburg
Almaz Shipbuilding Plant , Saint Petersburg
Amur Shipbuilding Plant (in past named Dalzavod), Komsomol na Amur, also a facility in khabarovsk
Azovskaya Sudoverf, Azov
Baltic Shipyard, aka Baltiysky Zavod and Shipyard No. 189, Saint Petersburg
Dalzavod , Vladivostok, various facilities
Krylov, Saint Petersburg, plus AO TsTSS, Kryl, Nevskoe, Malakhit, Rubin design bureaus
Kronstadt Marine \ Naval Plant plus Novoadmiralty Shipyard on Kotlin island, Saint Petersburg
Lazurit Shipbuilding Plant, Nizhnij Novgorod
Lotus, Narimanov (Astrahan), plus Astr Shipbuilding Plant and MSSZ2
Nevskoe PKB, Saint Petersburg
Nevsky Shipyard, Shlisselburg
Novaya Ladoga Shipyard
Pella, Otradnoe and Vsevolozh (Saint Petrsburg)
Russian Shipyard Number 10, aka Shkval, Polyarny
Severnaya Verf (Northern Shipyard), Saint Petersburg
Sevmash, aka Shipyard No. 402, Severodvinsk
SNSZ Sredne-Nevsky Shipyard, Saint Petersburg
Vyborg Shipyard Vyborg Shipbuilding Plant
Vympel Shipbuilding Plant, Rybinsk
Vostok Raffles Shipyard, north east from Vladivostok, near Zvezda Shipyards .
Vostochnij Verf (East Shipyard) aka Vladivostok Shipbuilding Plant
Yantar Baltic Shipyard, Kaliningrad
Yaroslavl Shipbuilding Plant
Zelenodolsk Shipbuilding Plant
Zvezda, bolshoj kamen (Vladivostok east)
ZvezdochkaSeverodvinsk Crimean peninsula (controlled after referendum) Sevastopol Shipyard SMZ, Sevastopol , plus various facilities included Inkerman area .
Zaliv Shipbuilding yardKerch
More Shipbuilding yardFeodosiya Slovakia SLKB Komarno (Komárno) - Slovak Shipyard Komárno
Slovak Shipyard – Komárno, Slovak Republic Spain Astilleros de Murueta
Navantia [Ferrol (Astilleros Empresa Nacional Bazán), Fene (Astilleros y talleres del Noroeste "Astano"), Cartagena (Astilleros Empresa Nacional Bazán), Cádiz (Astilleros de Cádiz S.A), Puerto Real (Astilleros Españoles - Factoría naval de Matagorda), San Fernando (Astilleros Empresa Nacional Bazán), Astilleros Españoles Manises fábrica de motores].
Astilleros El Rodeo (Algeciras)
Astilleros Jose Valiña S.A (A Coruña)
Freire Shipyards - Cosntrucciones Navales P. Freire, S.A. (Vigo)
MetalSHIPS & Docks, S.A.U.(Vigo)
Armón (Navia, Vigo, Burela, Gijón)
Astillero Hijos de J. Barreras (Vigo)
Factorias Vulcano S.A. (Vigo)
Astander Shiprepairs & Conversions (Santander)
Construcciones Navales del Norte - LA NAVAL Shipyard (Sestao, Bizkaia, Basque Country)
Zamakona Shipyard (Santurtzi, Bizkaia, Basque Country)
Balenciaga Shipyard - Astilleros Balenciaga S.A. (Zumaia, Gipuzkoa, Basque Country)
Astillero Ignacio Olaziregi (Hondarribia, Gipuzkoa, Basque Country)
Astilleros Gondán (Castropol)
Astican Repairs & Conversions (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
Boluda Shipyards (Valencia)
Factoría Naval de Marín (Marín)
Nodosa s.l. (Nodosa Shipyard)
Astilleros Cardama (Vigo)
Astilleros Mario López (Málaga)
Astilleros Cernaval (Algeciras)
Cernaval Group Shipyards (Strait of Gibraltar - Málaga Port)
Astilleros de Sevilla (Sevilla)
Astilleros COTNSA Huelva S.A (Huelva)
Compañía Euskalduna de Construcción y Reparación de Buques (Bilbao) not exist Sweden Dockstavarvet
Eriksbergs Mekaniska Verkstad
Götaverken
Kockums Naval Solutions
Lödöse varv
Oskarshamn Shipyard Turkey Mechadinamik
Tekno Marin Ship Repair, Converting, docking, supplying, shipyard Tuzla, Istanbul.
Kuzey Star Shipyard and Agency Inc.- Tuzla, Istanbul and Altınova, Yalova. Turkey's one of the largest shipbuilding, shiprepair and conversion group.
Shipyard Denizcilik Gem Sa. Ltd. Sti. (SIPYARD DGS), Tuzla - Pendik -Istanbul,
Gemak Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul). Gemak S/Y, belongs to Gemak Group of Companies which is the largest shiprepair&conversion&shipbuilding group in Turkey. Gemak Shipyard is the oldest shipyard in Turkey, operating 2 floating docks up to Panamax size for ship repair, conversion and offshore services).
Sedef Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul). The shipyard has the largest shipbuilding drydock in the country, with the dimensions of 310 x 49 x 8.3 meters (length x width x depth), serviced by 1 gantry crane with the lifting capacity of 550 tons.
Tuzla Gemi Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul). Tuzla Gemi End. (TGE) belongs to Gemak Group of Companies which is the largest shiprepair&conversion&shipbuilding group in Turkey. TGE shipyard has the 2nd largest shipbuilding drydock in the country, with the dimensions of 300 x 53.5 meters (length x width), serviced by 2 gantry cranes with the lifting capacity of, respectively, 300 and 250 tons,Tandem working 500 tons.
Pendik Naval Shipyard (PendikIstanbul). (The shipyard has the 3rd largest shipbuilding drydock in the country, with the dimensions of 300 x 50 x 8.5 meters (length x width x depth), serviced by 1 Kone gantry crane with the lifting capacity of 450 tons).
Sefine Shipyard (YalovaTurkey). The shipyard has the 4th largest shipbuilding drydock in the country, with the dimensions of 240 x 42 x 9 meters (length x width x depth), serviced by 1 jib crane and 1 tower crane.
Besiktas Shipyard (YalovaTurkey) is one of the most active shiprepair and shipbulding facility in the country and Eastern Mediterranean region with modern facilities and large dock capacity. As of May 2016, shipyard will become the largest in terms of shiprepair capacity and there will be three docks. 1) Graving Dock with dimensions of 235 x 40 x 6.5 meters (length x width x depth), serviced by 1 gantry crane with the lifting capacity of 200 tons, 2) Floating Dock (Panamax) with dimension of 227 x 37 x 7,5 m. 3) Floating Dock with dimension of 386 x 58 x 7,5 meters. Yard has more than 2,5 km berth space.
Çiçek Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul). The shipyard has the 6th largest shipbuilding drydock in the country, with the dimensions of 205 x 37 x 10.5 meters (length x width x depth), serviced by 1 gantry crane with the lifting capacity of 300 tons.
Yardgem Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul). The shipyard operates two floating docks with the dimensions of, respectively, 230 x 37 meters (length x inner width) and 155 x 24 meters (length x inner width.
Içdaş Shipyard (KarabigaTurkey)
UM Deniz Shipyard (IzmitTurkey). The shipyard has the largest semi-dry slipway in the country, with the dimensions of 340 x 60 meters (length x width), serviced by 1 gantry crane with the lifting capacity of 510 tons.
Çimtaş Shipyard (Kocaeli Free Trade ZoneTurkey)
Tersan Shipyard (YalovaTurkey). The shipyard has the largest capacity gantry crane in the country, with the safe lifting weight capacity of 550 tons.
Düzgit Shipyard (YalovaTurkey)
Desan Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul). The shipyard has the 2nd largest covered shipbuilding hangar in the country, with the dimensions of 136 x 40 x 38 meters (length x width x height), serviced by 2 portal cranes with the total lifting capacity of 300 tons.
Marmara Shipyard (KocaeliTurkey).
Tuzla Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul). The shipyard has the largest floating dock in the country, Italian-built "Super Bacino", with the dimensions of 350 x 65.7 meters (length x width.
TVK Shipyard (Kocaeli Free Trade ZoneTurkey).
Altınova Shipyard (YalovaTurkey) The shipyard has the largest covered shipbuilding hangar in the country, with the dimensions of 160 x 65 meters (length x width.
Gisan Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul and YalovaTurkey)
Yıldız Gemi Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
Dearsan Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
Adik Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
Uzmar Shipyard (Kocaeli Free Trade ZoneTurkey)
RMK Marine Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
Gölcük Naval Shipyard (GölcükTurkey)
Istanbul Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
Cemre Shipyard (YalovaTurkey)
Ereğli Shipyard (Karadeniz EreğliTurkey)
Çelik Tekne Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
Hat-San Shipyard (YalovaTurkey)
Torgem Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
Akdeniz Shipyard (YumurtalıkTurkey)
Özata Shipyard (YalovaTurkey)
Ursa Shipyard (PendikIstanbul)
Türker Shipyard (Kocaeli Free Trade ZoneTurkey)
Seltaş Shipyard (YalovaTurkey)
Aykın Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul and YalovaTurkey)
Gelibolu Shipyard (GeliboluTurkey)
Astaş Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
Yachtley Shipyard (Kocaeli Free Trade ZoneTurkey)
Inebolu Shipyard (IneboluTurkey).The only shipyard on the Black Sea coast of Turkey which operate a Floating Dock with 4.500 tons of lifting capacity which can handle about 12.000 dwt vessels.
Ada Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
Çeksan Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul and YalovaTurkey)
Proteksan Turquoise Shipyard (PendikIstanbul and Kocaeli Free Trade ZoneTurkey).
Altınel Shipyard (SilivriIstanbul)
Terme Shipyard (TermeTurkey)
Gündoğdu Shipyard (SakaryaTurkey)
Ustaoğlu Shipyard (Karadeniz EreğliTurkey)
Çeliktrans Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
Şahin Çelik Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
Su Marine Yachts Shipyard (TuzlaIstanbul)
ARES Shipyard (Antalya Free Trade ZoneTurkey)
Aegean Yachts Shipyard (Bodrum and Antalya Free Trade ZoneTurkey)
Sanmar Tugboat (TuzlaIstanbul)Turkey) Ukraine Kiev Leninska Kuznya ShipyardKiev
Nikoleav 61 Kommunara Shipbuilding Plant, Shipyard No. 445, Mykolaiv
Black Sea ShipyardMykolaiv
Okean ShipyardMykolaiv
Kherson Kherson Shipyard, Quarantine Island, Kherson
Pallada Plant, Quarantine Island, Kherson United Kingdom
Between 1977 and the mid-1980s, the British shipbuilding industry, with the exceptions of a few minor yards, was nationalised as the British Shipbuilders Corporation. British Shipbuilders restructured the industry extensively, merging and closing many operations, with the remnants sold off throughout the 1980s. Ailsa Shipbuilding Company
Appledore Shipbuilders
Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Company
Vickers-Armstrongs, Limited
Austin & Pickersgill Ltd
Barclay Curle & Company
Cammell Lairds Shipbuilding and Ship repairs
William Beardmore & Company
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Company
Robb Caledon Shipbuilders
Clelands Shipbuilding Company
William Denny & Brothers
William Doxford & Sons
Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company
Ferguson Brothers
Appledore Shipbuilders
Hall, Russell & Company
Harland & Wolff
R. & W. Hawthorn, Leslie & Company
Henry Robb
Palmers Shipbuilding & Iron Company
John Readhead & Sons
Short Brothers of Sunderland
Smiths Dock Company
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson
Thames Ironworks, Shipbuilding and Engineering Company
John I. Thornycroft & Company
Upper Clyde Shipbuilders
FairfieldsGovan
Alexander Stephens and SonsLinthouse
Charles Connell and CompanyScotstoun
Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd (YSL), Scotstoun
John Brown and CompanyClydebank
Vickers, Sons & Maxim, Ltd
Vickers-Armstrongs, Limited
VSEL
BAE Systems Surface Ships
BAE Systems Submarine Solutions
Vosper & Company
J. Samuel White

Send Comment

Latest news Most Viewed The most popular topics
Book introduction Magazine introduction

Multimedia